Franchise opportunities compared

    Clothes Bin vs Mainstream Boutique

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Clothes Bin

    $168,940 – $227,380

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Mainstream Boutique

    $198,200 – $361,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Clothes Bin

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Mainstream Boutique

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Clothes Bin

    $120 weekly

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Mainstream Boutique

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Clothes Bin: 3, Mainstream Boutique: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Clothes Bin

    $168,940 – $227,380
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Mainstream Boutique

    $198,200 – $361,350
    Total initial investment low estimate: $198,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Clothes Bin

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Mainstream Boutique

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Clothes Bin

    $120 weekly
    Continuing Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Mainstream Boutique

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Clothes Bin

    $0.00
    National Marketing Fund Fee — per Bin per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Mainstream Boutique

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Clothes Bin

    99
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Mainstream Boutique

    59
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Clothes Bin

    +56
    Calculated: 43 at end of 2023 → 99 at end of 2025

    Mainstream Boutique

    −13
    Calculated: 72 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Clothes Bin

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Mainstream Boutique

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Clothes Bin

    January 2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Mainstream Boutique

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Clothes Bin

    Formed in December 2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Mainstream Boutique

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Clothes Bin
    Franchised (38 franchisees) — other measures — 38 reporting franchisees
    467,012 pounds
    mean Pounds Collected in 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Franchised (38 franchisees) — other measures — 38 reporting Franchisees’ Bin Locations in operation during 2025
    44 Bin Locations
    mean Annual Number of Total Bin Locations
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Franchised (48 locations) — other measures
    $0.43 per pound
    mean Price per Pound Sold through Franchisor’s National Buyer Program
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Mainstream Boutique
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Upper Quarter (Top 25%)
    13 businesses
    other Upper Quarter
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Upper Quarter (50%- 75%)
    $502,836
    other Mid-Upper Quarter
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Lower Quarter (25%- 50%)
    $324,350
    other Mid-Lower Quarter
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Clothes Bin vs Mainstream Boutique: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Clothes Bin or Mainstream Boutique?
    Clothes Bin: $168,940 – $227,380 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31); Mainstream Boutique: $198,200 – $361,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Clothes Bin. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Clothes Bin or Mainstream Boutique?
    Clothes Bin: 99 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Mainstream Boutique: 59 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Clothes Bin and Mainstream Boutique disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Clothes Bin has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Mainstream Boutique has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching