Franchise opportunities compared

    Cobblestone Hotels vs Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cobblestone Hotels

    $101,999 – $5,985,874

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    $851,845 – $19,454,145

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cobblestone Hotels

    $5,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Cobblestone Hotels and Country Inn & Suites by Radisson disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cobblestone Hotels: 5, Country Inn & Suites by Radisson: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cobblestone Hotels

    $101,999 – $5,985,874
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    $851,845 – $19,454,145
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cobblestone Hotels

    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cobblestone Hotels

    $1,215
    Marketing Fund Fee example: $1,215 per 30-day month for a 54-room location
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    10%
    Choice Accelerate international marketing maximum — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    397
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    −24
    Calculated: 421 at end of 2023 → 397 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Cobblestone Hotels
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sample hotels45+rooms open24months endedDecember31 2025 withconsistentfinancial…
    47.38 percent
    other Occupancy average 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cobblestone Inn & Suites and Cobblestone Hotel & Suites Sample Hotels; CRS cont…
    46.87 percent
    other CRS contribution average 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sample hotels45+rooms open24months endedDecember31 2025 withconsistentfinancial…
    45.44 percent
    other CRS contribution median 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +2 more groups in the full report
    CICountry Inn & Suites by Radisson
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised COUNTRY hotels in the United States meeting the Performance Sample d…
    58.8 percent
    other Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COUNTRY Generation 4 hotels in the Performance Sample, renovated to Generation…
    61.7 percent
    other Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COUNTRY Generation 1–3 hotels in the Performance Sample, not meeting Generation…
    50 percent
    other Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cobblestone Hotels vs Country Inn & Suites by Radisson: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cobblestone Hotels or Country Inn & Suites by Radisson?
    Cobblestone Hotels: $101,999 – $5,985,874 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Country Inn & Suites by Radisson: $851,845 – $19,454,145 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cobblestone Hotels. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Cobblestone Hotels and Country Inn & Suites by Radisson disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cobblestone Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Country Inn & Suites by Radisson has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching