Franchise opportunities compared

    Coldwell Banker Commercial vs Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Coldwell Banker Commercial discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCBColdwell Banker CommercialColdwell Banker Real Estate LLC
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $37,050 – $741,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $37,050 – $553,700
    Conversion office — total investment: $37,050 - $553,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.50
    Royalty Fees: 5.5% of aggregate Gross Revenue for all offices up to $1,000,000 per calendar year for which payments were timely made, and 3% of aggregate Gross Revenue in excess of $1,000,000 per calendar year.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    $7,500
    ees paid each quarter are less than $7,500, difference between Royalty Fees paid and — 7500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Commercial Marketing Fund fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    $621/mo
    Commercial Marketing Fund — “CMF”) Fees 2% of Gross Revenue monthly with a minimum of — 621
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1982
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.