Franchise opportunities compared
Color Glo International vs DURACLEAN
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Color Glo International figures come from its 2026 FDD and DURACLEAN figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Color Glo International has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Color Glo International | DURACLEAN |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $80,800 – $96,375 Total expenditures: $80,800–$96,375 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $108,705 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $29,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500 Royalty Fee: 10% of gross sales or $500 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000 Franchise Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 53 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 101 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 105 at end of 2022 → 101 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1981 From a verified franchisor listing | 1946 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1930 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 franchised territories open for the entire 2025 Reporting Period $77,472 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories open the entire 2024 Reporting Period $982,446 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories open the entire 2025 Reporting Period $74,652 other Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

