Franchise opportunities compared
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies vs Corner Bakery Cafe
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies
$160,000 – $345,000
2025 FDD · Item 7Corner Bakery Cafe
$1,090,000 – $2,335,000
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18Initial franchise fee · Item 5
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies
$30,000
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Corner Bakery Cafe
—
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14Royalty · Item 6
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies
6%
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12Corner Bakery Cafe
5%
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies
Corner Bakery Cafe
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies
Corner Bakery Cafe
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies
Corner Bakery Cafe
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies
Corner Bakery Cafe
System scale & health
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies
Corner Bakery Cafe
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies
Corner Bakery Cafe
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies
Corner Bakery Cafe
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies
Corner Bakery Cafe
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies
Corner Bakery Cafe
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies vs Corner Bakery Cafe: common questions
- Which costs less to open, COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies or Corner Bakery Cafe?
- COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies: $160,000 – $345,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Corner Bakery Cafe: $1,090,000 – $2,335,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies and Corner Bakery Cafe royalties compare?
- COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Corner Bakery Cafe: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies or Corner Bakery Cafe?
- COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies: 38 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Corner Bakery Cafe: 99 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies and Corner Bakery Cafe disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Corner Bakery Cafe makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Corner Bakery Cafe report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure



