Franchise opportunities compared

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising vs Steamatic

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    $56,350 – $373,710

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Steamatic

    $202,400 – $444,690

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    Not available

    Steamatic

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    Varies by population/model

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Steamatic

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • CORE Group Restoration Franchising and Steamatic disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    $56,350 – $373,710
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Steamatic

    $202,400 – $444,690
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Steamatic

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    Varies by population/model
    Territory Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Steamatic

    8%
    Royalty rate — published overall high
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    $500/mo
    Brand Fund/Marketing Fund Contribution — monthly amount based on Territory population and franchise model
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Steamatic

    3%
    Possible brand fund contribution after approval — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    71
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Steamatic

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    +31
    Calculated: 40 at end of 2022 → 71 at end of 2024

    Steamatic

    −42
    Calculated: 42 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Steamatic

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    2020
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Steamatic

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    2019
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Steamatic

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Steamatic

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising vs Steamatic: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CORE Group Restoration Franchising or Steamatic?
    CORE Group Restoration Franchising: $56,350 – $373,710 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Steamatic: $202,400 – $444,690 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CORE Group Restoration Franchising. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do CORE Group Restoration Franchising and Steamatic royalties compare?
    CORE Group Restoration Franchising: Varies by population/model (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Steamatic: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CORE Group Restoration Franchising or Steamatic?
    CORE Group Restoration Franchising: 71 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Steamatic: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CORE Group Restoration Franchising and Steamatic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CORE Group Restoration Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Steamatic makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching