Franchise opportunities compared
Counselor Realty vs JPAR Real Estate
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Counselor Realty
$22,850 – $105,700
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14JPAR Real Estate
$26,780 – $267,300
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Counselor Realty
Not available
JPAR Real Estate
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Counselor Realty
Not available
JPAR Real Estate
Not available
Before you compare
- Counselor Realty figures come from its 2025 FDD and JPAR Real Estate figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Counselor RealtyCounselor Realty
JPAR Real Estate
Counselor Realty
JPAR Real Estate
Counselor Realty
JPAR Real Estate
Counselor Realty
JPAR Real Estate
System scale & health
Counselor RealtyCounselor Realty
JPAR Real Estate
Counselor Realty
JPAR Real Estate
Counselor Realty
JPAR Real Estate
Counselor Realty
JPAR Real Estate
Counselor Realty
JPAR Real Estate
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Counselor RealtyNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Counselor Realty vs JPAR Real Estate: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Counselor Realty or JPAR Real Estate?
- Counselor Realty: $22,850 – $105,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); JPAR Real Estate: $26,780 – $267,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Counselor Realty. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Counselor Realty or JPAR Real Estate?
- Counselor Realty: 11 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31); JPAR Real Estate: 39 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Counselor Realty and JPAR Real Estate disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Counselor Realty makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; JPAR Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Counselor Realty report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full JPAR Real Estate report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


