Franchise opportunities compared

    Country Visions vs Cpr

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Country Visions

    $130,450 – $342,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Cpr

    $90,350 – $360,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Country Visions

    $39,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Cpr

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Country Visions

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Cpr

    5.8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Country Visions and Cpr disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Country Visions: 4, Cpr: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Country Visions

    $130,450 – $342,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Cpr

    $90,350 – $360,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Country Visions

    $39,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Cpr

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Country Visions

    5.5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Cpr

    5.8%
    New franchise royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Country Visions

    1%
    Advertising and Development Fund contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Cpr

    2%
    National advertising fund maximum contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Country Visions

    85
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    Cpr

    418
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Country Visions

    −27
    Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025

    Cpr

    −4
    Calculated: 422 at end of 2023 → 418 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Country Visions

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Cpr

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Country Visions

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Cpr

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Country Visions

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Cpr

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CVCountry Visions
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10: 10 franchised Stores with the highest reported annual gross revenues, o…
    7 stores
    other Top 10 number below average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10: 10 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,…
    $74,017
    other Bottom 10 lowest gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 20: 20 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,…
    $230,989
    other Bottom 20 highest gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +1 more groups in the full report
    CCpr
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10% of 364 U.S. CPR Franchise Businesses open and operating at least 12…
    $39,684
    other Lowest annual Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10% of 364 U.S. CPR Franchise Businesses open and operating at least 12 mon…
    $1,578,997
    other Highest annual Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Country Visions vs Cpr: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Country Visions or Cpr?
    Country Visions: $130,450 – $342,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Cpr: $90,350 – $360,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cpr. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Country Visions and Cpr royalties compare?
    Country Visions: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Cpr: 5.8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Country Visions or Cpr?
    Country Visions: 85 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Cpr: 418 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Country Visions and Cpr disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Country Visions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Cpr has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching