Franchise opportunities compared
Courtyard By Marriott vs Staybridge Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Courtyard By Marriott: 4, Staybridge Suites: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $15,129,110 – $41,181,010 Total estimated initial investment — $15,129,110–$35,570,110 (80–110); $20,399,210–$41,181,010 (120–150) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67 | $21,222,018 Total investment low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 54 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | — 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5.5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 297 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +19 Calculated: 278 at end of 2023 → 297 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1998 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels meeting Conditions and open 12… 871 units other 1-Year Comp Hotels sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada, open at le… 28.4 % other STR Included Hotels occupancy range 28.4%–97.7% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada open at least t… 46.6 % other Marriott.com share of gross room-night bookings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Staybridge Suites Hotels in the United States 77.5 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Staybridge Suites Hotels in the United States 297 hotels other Total U.S. Staybridge Suites hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Courtyard By Marriott vs Staybridge Suites: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Courtyard By Marriott or Staybridge Suites?
- Courtyard By Marriott: $15,129,110 – $41,181,010 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67); Staybridge Suites: $21,222,018 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 54). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Courtyard By Marriott. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Courtyard By Marriott and Staybridge Suites disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Courtyard By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Staybridge Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.