Franchise opportunities compared

    Crave vs Eggs Up Grill

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Crave figures come from its 2025 FDD and Eggs Up Grill figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Crave discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Eggs Up Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCCraveEggs Up Grill
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $237,500 – $275,600
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $821,500 – $1,141,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $821,500 to $1,141,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $45,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    2) — 8%
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $4.00
    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Development Fee — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $4.00
    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    22
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +5
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group
    38 percent
    other Sales Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group
    17.6 percent
    other Cost and EBITDA Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group top half
    46.7 percent
    other % At or Above Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.