Franchise opportunities compared

    Crumbl vs Magnolia Bakery International

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Crumbl

    Not available

    Magnolia Bakery International

    $499,700 – $1,276,270

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Crumbl

    Not available

    Magnolia Bakery International

    $29,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Crumbl

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Magnolia Bakery International

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Magnolia Bakery International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Crumbl: 1, Magnolia Bakery International: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Magnolia Bakery International

    $499,700 – $1,276,270
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Magnolia Bakery International

    $29,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Crumbl

    8%
    Item 6 fee — Royalt y * 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Magnolia Bakery International

    6%
    Royalty 6% — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Crumbl

    2%
    Item 6 fee — Marketing Fund Fee* 1,2 — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Magnolia Bakery International

    3%
    Marketing Fund — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Crumbl

    972
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    Magnolia Bakery International

    11
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Magnolia Bakery International

    +1
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Magnolia Bakery International

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Magnolia Bakery International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Magnolia Bakery International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Crumbl
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    1,101 units
    other Year-end franchised outlets
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Magnolia Bakery International
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake
    5 units
    other TenaffiliateBakeries
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Morning7am–12pm
    107 transactions
    other Morning7am–12pm
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Midday12pm–5pm
    $5,137
    other Midday12pm–5pm
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +12 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Crumbl vs Magnolia Bakery International: common questions

    How do Crumbl and Magnolia Bakery International royalties compare?
    Crumbl: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Magnolia Bakery International: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Crumbl or Magnolia Bakery International?
    Crumbl: 972 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); Magnolia Bakery International: 11 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Crumbl and Magnolia Bakery International disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Crumbl has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Magnolia Bakery International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching