Head-to-head comparison
CRUNCH vs D1 Sports Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | CRUNCH | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $2,147,500 – $5,367,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $401,776 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $62,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% · percent of monthly Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or applicable monthly Minimum Royalty Fee; minimum is $1,950 during first year, $2,450 during second year, and $2,950 during third and subsequent years Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 972 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75 | 160 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +316 Calculated: 2023–2025 | +81 Calculated: 2023–2025 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (331 locations) — revenue $812,737 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $4,731,483 median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $888,671 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.
