Franchise opportunities compared

    D1 Sports vs planet fitness

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    D1 Sports

    $401,776

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    planet fitness

    $1,282,500 – $5,386,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    D1 Sports

    $62,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    planet fitness

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    D1 Sports

    Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or applicable monthly Minimum Royalty Fee; minimum is $1,950 during first year, $2,450 during second year, and $2,950 during third and subsequent years

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    planet fitness

    7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (D1 Sports: 1, planet fitness: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    D1 Sports

    $401,776
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    planet fitness

    $1,282,500 – $5,386,000
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    D1 Sports

    $62,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    planet fitness

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    D1 Sports

    Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or applicable monthly Minimum Royalty Fee; minimum is $1,950 during first year, $2,450 during second year, and $2,950 during third and subsequent years
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    planet fitness

    7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    D1 Sports

    $250/mo
    Brand Fund — Greater of $250 per month or 2% of monthly Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    planet fitness

    2% of eft dues draft; during 2026, 2% of eft dues draft plus 1% of monthly eft
    National Advertising Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · printed p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    D1 Sports

    160
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    planet fitness

    2,709
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    D1 Sports

    +69
    Calculated: 91 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025

    planet fitness

    +254
    Calculated: 2,455 at end of 2023 → 2,709 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    D1 Sports

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    planet fitness

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    D1 Sports

    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    planet fitness

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    D1 Sports

    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    planet fitness

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    D1 Sports
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $888,671
    mean Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    PFplanet fitness
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,873,231
    other Annual EFT Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 · printed p. 76

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    D1 Sports vs planet fitness: common questions

    Which costs less to open, D1 Sports or planet fitness?
    D1 Sports: $401,776 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29); planet fitness: $1,282,500 – $5,386,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for D1 Sports. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do D1 Sports and planet fitness royalties compare?
    D1 Sports: Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or applicable monthly Minimum Royalty Fee; minimum is $1,950 during first year, $2,450 during second year, and $2,950 during third and subsequent years (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); planet fitness: 7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, D1 Sports or planet fitness?
    D1 Sports: 160 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); planet fitness: 2,709 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do D1 Sports and planet fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    D1 Sports has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; planet fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching