Franchise opportunities compared

    CRUNCH vs The Bar Method

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CRUNCH

    $2,147,500 – $5,367,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Bar Method

    $240,012

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CRUNCH

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    The Bar Method

    $42,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    CRUNCH

    5% · percent of monthly Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    The Bar Method

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • CRUNCH discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CRUNCH: 2, The Bar Method: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CRUNCH

    $2,147,500 – $5,367,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Bar Method

    $240,012
    Single Studio Total estimated initial investment — low $240,012
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CRUNCH

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    The Bar Method

    $42,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CRUNCH

    5% · percent of monthly Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    The Bar Method

    6%
    Royalty — 6% of Studio Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CRUNCH

    2% of monthly gross sales; franchisor may instead charge a pro rata share of actual marketing expenses
    Brand Marketing Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    The Bar Method

    2%
    Marketing Fund contribution — current 2% of Studio Gross Revenue — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CRUNCH

    972
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75

    The Bar Method

    77
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CRUNCH

    +238
    Calculated: 734 at end of 2023 → 972 at end of 2025

    The Bar Method

    +3
    Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 77 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CRUNCH

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Bar Method

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CRUNCH

    April 2010
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 13

    The Bar Method

    2007
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CRUNCH

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Bar Method

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CRUNCH
    Franchised (331 locations) — revenue
    $812,737
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $4,731,483
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    The Bar Method
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 73 full-year franchised studios
    $383,926
    other Total Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third gross revenue quartile
    $314,614
    other Total Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full-year franchised studios
    $1,148,782
    other Total Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CRUNCH vs The Bar Method: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CRUNCH or The Bar Method?
    CRUNCH: $2,147,500 – $5,367,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Bar Method: $240,012 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Bar Method. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do CRUNCH and The Bar Method royalties compare?
    CRUNCH: 5% · percent of monthly Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); The Bar Method: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CRUNCH or The Bar Method?
    CRUNCH: 972 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75); The Bar Method: 77 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CRUNCH and The Bar Method disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CRUNCH has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; The Bar Method has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching