Franchise opportunities compared
D-BAT vs Gradumgswing
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- D-BAT and Gradumgswing disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (D-BAT: 3, Gradumgswing: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DD-BAT | Gradumgswing |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $503,450 – $1,040,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $330,000 – $680,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $8.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5,000 Initial Marketing Products — $5000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 199 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 13 Outlets at end of 2023 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +46 Calculated: 153 at end of 2023 → 199 at end of 2025 | +10 Calculated: 3 at end of 2020 → 13 at end of 2023 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 7–10 cages $680,914 other 7–10 cages · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11–14 cages $1,001,503 other 11–14 cages · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15–25 cages $1,176,065 other 15–25 cages · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $21,420 other Avg. Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
