Franchise opportunities compared

    Dimensional Search vs Gecko Hospitality

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Dimensional Search figures come from its 2026 FDD and Gecko Hospitality figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Gecko Hospitality discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDSDimensional SearchGHGecko Hospitality
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $11,400 – $14,800
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $54,249 – $85,185
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $10,000
    Partial fixed royalty monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $10
    Royalty on gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $4.00
    Marketing fund contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    157
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 30
    67
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −25
    Calculated: 182 at end of 2023 → 157 at end of 2025
    +37
    Calculated: 30 at end of 2021 → 67 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.