Franchise opportunities compared

    Discover Strength vs Golf Envy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Discover Strength

    $529,000 – $870,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Golf Envy

    $349,179 – $766,724

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Discover Strength

    $58,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Golf Envy

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Discover Strength

    Not available

    Golf Envy

    $12,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Golf Envy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Discover Strength: 2, Golf Envy: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Discover Strength

    $529,000 – $870,000
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Golf Envy

    $349,179 – $766,724
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Discover Strength

    $58,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Golf Envy

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Discover Strength

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Golf Envy

    $12,000
    EMARKS Royalty 8% of Gross Sales, with a rolling 12- month minimum annual royalty of — 12000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Discover Strength

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Golf Envy

    $300
    ness in good faith gives to customers and your employees. See Note 2. Marketing Fund — 300
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Discover Strength

    34
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    Golf Envy

    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Discover Strength

    +20
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025

    Golf Envy

    +4
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Discover Strength

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Golf Envy

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Discover Strength

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Golf Envy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Discover Strength

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Golf Envy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Discover Strength
    Franchised (14 studios) — revenue and costs and other measures
    44 percent
    mean Labor % of Total Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (6 locations) — revenue
    $278,638
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Golf Envy
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined affiliate-owned clubs in La Verne and Covina, California; reported tog…
    $300
    other Imputed Marketing Fund Contribution 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined Affiliate-Owned Clubs in La Verne and Covina, California, reported tog…
    $27,776
    other Gross Sales Less Imputed Expenses 5
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TempeAZ
    $18,041
    other Tempepresalerevenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Discover Strength vs Golf Envy: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Discover Strength or Golf Envy?
    Discover Strength: $529,000 – $870,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Golf Envy: $349,179 – $766,724 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Golf Envy. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Discover Strength or Golf Envy?
    Discover Strength: 34 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); Golf Envy: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Discover Strength and Golf Envy disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Discover Strength has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Golf Envy has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching