Franchise opportunities compared

    Dogtopia vs Resting Rainbow

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Dogtopia

    $664,355

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Resting Rainbow

    $284,850

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Dogtopia

    $899

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Resting Rainbow

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Dogtopia

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Resting Rainbow

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Dogtopia figures come from its 2026 FDD and Resting Rainbow figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dogtopia: 103, Resting Rainbow: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Dogtopia

    $664,355
    ening) $ 3 0,000 to $ 6 0 ,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers, employees , us & affiliate Total Initial Investment 23 — 664355
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Resting Rainbow

    $284,850
    TOTALS — productioncenter range low
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Dogtopia

    $899
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Resting Rainbow

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Dogtopia

    7%
    Royalty Fee — 7
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Resting Rainbow

    7%
    Royalty Fee — 7%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Dogtopia

    3% of may increase to — 3
    eporting period and royalty fee due date upon 30 days’ prior notice. Brand Fund Fee 2 % of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Resting Rainbow

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 3% — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Dogtopia

    266
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    Resting Rainbow

    3
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Dogtopia

    +22
    Calculated: 244 at end of 2023 → 266 at end of 2025

    Resting Rainbow

    +2
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Dogtopia

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Resting Rainbow

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Dogtopia

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Resting Rainbow

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Dogtopia

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Resting Rainbow

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Dogtopia
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, $1,500,000+ sales bracket (Table 5)
    2.5 percent
    other Table5 All Sales1.5M+
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, $0-$900,000 sales bracket (Table 5)
    28.2 percent
    other Table5 All Sales0–900k
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, All qualifying outlets sales bracket (Table 5)
    134 units
    other Table5 All All
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +100 more groups in the full report
    Resting Rainbow
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $729,161
    other Income Total Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dogtopia vs Resting Rainbow: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Dogtopia or Resting Rainbow?
    Dogtopia: $664,355 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Resting Rainbow: $284,850 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Resting Rainbow. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Dogtopia and Resting Rainbow royalties compare?
    Dogtopia: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Resting Rainbow: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Dogtopia or Resting Rainbow?
    Dogtopia: 266 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); Resting Rainbow: 3 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Dogtopia and Resting Rainbow disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dogtopia has reviewed Item 19 figures for 103 location groups; Resting Rainbow has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching