Franchise opportunities compared

    Donatos Pizza vs IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Donatos Pizza

    $546,637 – $1,090,537

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Donatos Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Donatos Pizza: 11, IHOP and International House of Pancakes: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Donatos Pizza

    $546,637 – $1,090,537
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    4.5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Donatos Pizza

    4%
    Cooperativemarketing maximum — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    3.5%
    revenue from the Restaurant except sales or use tax. National Advertising Fee Up to — 3.5% — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Donatos Pizza

    179
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    126
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Donatos Pizza

    −75
    Calculated: 254 at end of 2023 → 179 at end of 2025

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    +36
    Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Donatos Pizza

    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    1960
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Donatos Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All covered
    $2,492,132
    other All covered High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,384,141
    other Company-owned High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise-owned
    $2,476,922
    other Franchise-owned High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report
    IHOP and International House of Pancakes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Northea stnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
    $1,116,542
    other Northea st 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WestnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
    1 restaurants
    other West 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SouthnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
    35 percent
    other South 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Donatos Pizza vs IHOP and International House of Pancakes: common questions

    Which has more locations, Donatos Pizza or IHOP and International House of Pancakes?
    Donatos Pizza: 179 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); IHOP and International House of Pancakes: 126 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Donatos Pizza and IHOP and International House of Pancakes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Donatos Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; IHOP and International House of Pancakes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching