Franchise opportunities compared
Drama Kids vs Wize Computing Academy
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Drama Kids figures come from its 2026 FDD and Wize Computing Academy figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Drama Kids discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Drama Kids has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Drama Kids | Wize Computing Academy |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $43,500 – $54,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $47,000 Estimated initial investment total $47,000–$78,000; itemized cost table 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 11 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $38,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 National Advertising Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 44 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −7 Calculated: 51 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group One (quartile subgroup) $396,461 other Group One · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group Two (quartile subgroup) $10 other Group Two · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group Three (quartile subgroup) $10 other Group Three · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 +1 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

