Franchise opportunities compared
Dryer Vent Superheroes vs DURACLEAN
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Dryer Vent Superheroes figures come from its 2026 FDD and DURACLEAN figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Dryer Vent Superheroes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Dryer Vent Superheroes | DURACLEAN |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $87,000 – $150,750 One Unit (Small Territory) Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $108,705 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $29,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2,000 per month Minimum Royalty - Large Territory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000 Franchise Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 0% of percentage of continuing royalty fee or gross revenue; lesser amount applies Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 101 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +50 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 105 at end of 2022 → 101 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | 1946 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 1930 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised locations — other measures and revenue $346 other Ticket · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $192,880 mean Revenue per Truck · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

