Franchise opportunities compared

    DRYmedic vs VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    DRYmedic

    $196,325 – $318,860

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    $201,374 – $357,608

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    DRYmedic

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    $59,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    DRYmedic

    3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • DRYmedic figures come from its 2026 FDD and VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DRYmedic: 2, VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com: 30). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    DRYmedic

    $196,325 – $318,860
    TOTALS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    $201,374 – $357,608
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    DRYmedic

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    $59,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    DRYmedic

    3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    DRYmedic

    $3,570
    Initial Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    $5,000
    Initial Brand Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    DRYmedic

    115
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    59
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    DRYmedic

    +50
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    +58
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    DRYmedic

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    DRYmedic

    Began offering STOP franchises in 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    DRYmedic

    Organized in 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DRYmedic
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "34 franchisees (representing 59 Territories) that were in operation for the en…
    $877,084
    other Franchisee Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,805,728
    other Aggregate Territory Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    VCVODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Predecessor Outlet Reconstruction Services invoices in the 2024 calendar year
    $4,058
    other Gross Revenue Per Service Type Per Invoice
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses’ Air Duct / Dryer Vent Cleaning invoices in Top…
    $745
    other Lowest Gross Revenue Per Invoice
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses’ Air Duct / Dryer Vent Cleaning invoices in Top…
    $138,910
    other Total Gross Revenue for All Invoices
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    +27 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DRYmedic vs VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DRYmedic or VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com?
    DRYmedic: $196,325 – $318,860 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com: $201,374 – $357,608 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for DRYmedic. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do DRYmedic and VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com royalties compare?
    DRYmedic: 3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, DRYmedic or VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com?
    DRYmedic: 115 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com: 59 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DRYmedic and VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DRYmedic has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com has reviewed Item 19 figures for 30 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching