Franchise opportunities compared

    DURACLEAN vs Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • DURACLEAN figures come from its 2025 FDD and Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDURACLEANFish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $108,705
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10
    $111,900 – $179,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $29,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000
    Franchise Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    8%
    Royalty percentage high
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    101
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28
    276
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −4
    Calculated: 105 at end of 2022 → 101 at end of 2024
    +11
    Calculated: 265 at end of 2023 → 276 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1946
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    1998
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1930
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, Missouri
    $101
    other Affiliate commercial window cleaning average 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 257 full-year outlets; 7 other open outlets and 6 permanently closed outlets ex…
    257 outlets
    other 2023 outlets included in Item 19 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States
    $1,152,831
    other Top 10% total revenue 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.