Franchise opportunities compared
Eggs Up Grill vs Famous Daves
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Famous Daves discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Eggs Up Grill: 10, Famous Daves: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Eggs Up Grill | FDFamous Daves |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $821,500 – $1,141,000 Total estimated initial investment: $821,500 to $1,141,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $53,500 – $4,440,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Marketing Fund Fee annual increase up to 1/2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 200 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −24 Calculated: 224 at end of 2023 → 200 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group 38 percent other Sales Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group 17.6 percent other Cost and EBITDA Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group top half 46.7 percent other % At or Above Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +7 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned $2,613,365 other net revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised 30 restaurants other Below average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Famous Dave’s restaurants open for all of fiscal 2025 15 restaurants other Below median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
