Franchise opportunities compared
Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner vs Ford’s Garage
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner and Ford’s Garage disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner: 4, Ford’s Garage: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner | Ford’s Garage |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,146,750 – $4,672,125 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $2,728,800 – $3,548,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty: 4% of Gross Sales, due weekly on or before Wednesday by ACH 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 5.5% · percent of Gross Sales, excluding Gift Card sales Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Aggregate cap on all required marketing expenditures: 3% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 34 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −11 Calculated: 15 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 | +9 Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1966 From a verified franchisor listing | Not stated 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2014 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Egg N’ Joe restaurants operating at least one full year $1,297,789 other Egg N’ Joe #1 gross sales 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Elmer’s Kitchen restaurants operating at least one full year $2,400,369 other Elmer’s Kitchen #1 gross sales 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Elmer’s Restaurants open at least one full year $6,243,497 other Elmer’s A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +1 more groups in the full report | Franchised and company-owned (12 locations) — EBITDA and revenue $674,250 other Operating EBITDA from Operations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Franchised and company-owned (8 locations) — EBITDA and revenue $163,538 other Operating EBITDA from Operations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Franchised and company-owned (24 locations) — revenue $5,730,457 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

