Franchise opportunities compared

    ERA vs Joe Homebuyer

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ERA

    $34,470 – $454,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Joe Homebuyer

    $131,200 – $444,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ERA

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    Joe Homebuyer

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    ERA

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • ERA figures come from its 2026 FDD and Joe Homebuyer figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • ERA discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Joe Homebuyer has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ERA

    $34,470 – $454,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Joe Homebuyer

    $131,200 – $444,500
    Total investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ERA

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    Joe Homebuyer

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ERA

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ERA

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Joe Homebuyer

    $200
    National Advertising Fee, current
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ERA

    434
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Joe Homebuyer

    64
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ERA

    −30
    Calculated: 464 at end of 2023 → 434 at end of 2025

    Joe Homebuyer

    +3
    Calculated: 61 at end of 2022 → 64 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ERA

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ERA

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ERA

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ERA

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    JHJoe Homebuyer
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise outlets
    49 outlets
    other Excluded outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 reporting franchise outlets
    $2,605,112
    other High net sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 franchise outlets plus one Utah affiliate
    $558,573
    other net sales including Utah affiliate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ERA vs Joe Homebuyer: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ERA or Joe Homebuyer?
    ERA: $34,470 – $454,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Joe Homebuyer: $131,200 – $444,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ERA. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, ERA or Joe Homebuyer?
    ERA: 434 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Joe Homebuyer: 64 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ERA and Joe Homebuyer disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ERA makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Joe Homebuyer has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching