Franchise opportunities compared
Escapology LLC vs FunBox
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Escapology LLC and FunBox disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Escapology LLC: 10, FunBox: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Escapology LLC | FFunBox |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $630,500 – $2,850,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $647,000 – $1,630,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $75,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,000 Continuing Royalty Fee — $1000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $8.00 Royalty Fee — 8% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $849 Managed Marketing — $849 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 88 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 28 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +27 Calculated: 61 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025 | +20 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 28 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FEC franchise full-year salesband 2 stores other FEC franchise $150,001 - $200,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned full-year salesband 8 percent other Company-owned Over $2,000,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stand-alone franchise full-year salesband 14 stores other Stand-alone franchise Over $1,000,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +7 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All four indoor parks open April 2, 2026: Arcadia affiliate; Mesa, Sacramento,… $2,654,760 other Source annualized AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Houston, TX indoor park 35 weeks other Houston, TX · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Arcadia, CA indoor park 52 weeks other Arcadia, CA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
