Franchise opportunities compared

    European Wax Center vs The Shade

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    European Wax Center

    $331,600 – $776,950

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    The Shade

    $295,250 – $482,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    European Wax Center

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    The Shade

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    European Wax Center

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    The Shade

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Shade discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only European Wax Center has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    European Wax Center

    $331,600 – $776,950
    Single center — TOTAL R
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    The Shade

    $295,250 – $482,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    European Wax Center

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    The Shade

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    European Wax Center

    6%
    Royalty Gross Sales weekly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    The Shade

    8%
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    European Wax Center

    3%
    Marketing Gross Sales monthly — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    The Shade

    2%
    Brand Fund contribution maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    European Wax Center

    1,047
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76

    The Shade

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    European Wax Center

    +3
    Calculated: 1,044 at end of 2023 → 1,047 at end of 2025

    The Shade

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    European Wax Center

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Shade

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    European Wax Center

    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing

    The Shade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    European Wax Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Shade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    European Wax Center
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st quartile
    257 centers
    other Number of Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd quartile
    257 centers
    other Number of Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd quartile
    257 centers
    other Number of Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +3 more groups in the full report
    TSThe Shade

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    European Wax Center vs The Shade: common questions

    Which costs less to open, European Wax Center or The Shade?
    European Wax Center: $331,600 – $776,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); The Shade: $295,250 – $482,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Shade. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do European Wax Center and The Shade royalties compare?
    European Wax Center: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); The Shade: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, European Wax Center or The Shade?
    European Wax Center: 1,047 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76); The Shade: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do European Wax Center and The Shade disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    European Wax Center has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; The Shade has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching