Franchise opportunities compared

    The Shade vs Waxing the City

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    The Shade

    $295,250 – $482,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Waxing the City

    $339,945

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    The Shade

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Waxing the City

    $42,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    The Shade

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Waxing the City

    6% · Note 2) Greater of (a) the Minimum Royalty Fee ($100/week), or (b) — 6

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Shade discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Waxing the City has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    The Shade

    $295,250 – $482,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Waxing the City

    $339,945
    Note 13) $34,600 $84,660 As incurred Varied times Vendors or third parties TOTAL (Note 14) — 339945
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    The Shade

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Waxing the City

    $42,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    The Shade

    8%
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Waxing the City

    6% · Note 2) Greater of (a) the Minimum Royalty Fee ($100/week), or (b) — 6
    te Remarks Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    The Shade

    2%
    Brand Fund contribution maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Waxing the City

    2%
    deducted from collections. General Advertising and Marketing Fund Contributions Currently — 2 — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    The Shade

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Waxing the City

    167
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    The Shade

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025

    Waxing the City

    +17
    Calculated: 150 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    The Shade

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Waxing the City

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    The Shade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Waxing the City

    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    The Shade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Waxing the City

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    TSThe Shade

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Waxing the City
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    46 percent
    other Second quartile Total revenue met/exceeded percent
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All138 of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    $478,025
    other All138 Total revenue Average Total Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    54 percent
    other Third quartile Total revenue met/exceeded percent
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Shade vs Waxing the City: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Shade or Waxing the City?
    The Shade: $295,250 – $482,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Waxing the City: $339,945 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Shade. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do The Shade and Waxing the City royalties compare?
    The Shade: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Waxing the City: 6% · Note 2) Greater of (a) the Minimum Royalty Fee ($100/week), or (b) — 6 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, The Shade or Waxing the City?
    The Shade: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Waxing the City: 167 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do The Shade and Waxing the City disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Shade has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Waxing the City has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching