Franchise opportunities compared

    Amazing Lash Studio vs The Shade

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Amazing Lash Studio

    $484,684 – $770,754

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    The Shade

    $295,250 – $482,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Amazing Lash Studio

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    The Shade

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Amazing Lash Studio

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Shade

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Shade discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Amazing Lash Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Amazing Lash Studio

    $484,684 – $770,754
    Single Studio — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 17
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    The Shade

    $295,250 – $482,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Amazing Lash Studio

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    The Shade

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Amazing Lash Studio

    6%
    Royalty — 6% of Gross Receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Shade

    8%
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Amazing Lash Studio

    2%
    Brand Marketing Fund — 2% of Gross Receipts — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    The Shade

    2%
    Brand Fund contribution maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Amazing Lash Studio

    166
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    The Shade

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Amazing Lash Studio

    −97
    Calculated: 263 at end of 2023 → 166 at end of 2025

    The Shade

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Amazing Lash Studio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Shade

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Amazing Lash Studio

    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing

    The Shade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Amazing Lash Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Shade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Amazing Lash Studio
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 Studios operating throughout 2025
    10 units
    other Top 10
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third Studios operating throughout 2025
    51 units
    other Top third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third Studios operating throughout 2025
    51 units
    other Bottom third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +4 more groups in the full report
    TSThe Shade

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Amazing Lash Studio vs The Shade: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Amazing Lash Studio or The Shade?
    Amazing Lash Studio: $484,684 – $770,754 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); The Shade: $295,250 – $482,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Shade. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Amazing Lash Studio and The Shade royalties compare?
    Amazing Lash Studio: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); The Shade: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Amazing Lash Studio or The Shade?
    Amazing Lash Studio: 166 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); The Shade: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Amazing Lash Studio and The Shade disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Amazing Lash Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; The Shade has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching