Franchise opportunities compared

    Fairfield Bymarriott vs Garner

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Fairfield Bymarriott and Garner disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Fairfield Bymarriott has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFBFairfield BymarriottGGarner
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $12,289,300 – $34,537,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $8,013 – $15,304,309
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $100,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 33
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $5.50
    Royalty monthly GRR
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $9,500
    Optional pre-opening marketing and digital support program: approximately $9,500–$15,500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    64
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +60
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 64 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Fairfield hotels in the United States and Canada me…
    648 units
    other Hotels receiving all Reservation Channels booking contribution at/above 73.7% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 122
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels
    1,094 units
    other STR Included Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included franchised Fairfield hotels in the United States and Canada
    76.1 percent
    other and the median bookings from all Reservation Channels was · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 122
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.