Franchise opportunities compared
Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs vs Flip Flop Shops John Richey
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs: 2, Flip Flop Shops John Richey: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs | FFFlip Flop Shops John Richey |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $114,700 – $362,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $182,900 TOTAL — $182900 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 Discounts apply only to eligible multi-unit purchasers and qualifying veterans. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% or $14,400/yr min Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 note 1) — 5% Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Fund Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 116 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −14 Calculated: 130 at end of 2022 → 116 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 6 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 4.9% of outlets at start of year 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | October 1986 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1986 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (9 locations) — revenue $337,139 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Franchised (101 locations) — revenue $553,663 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Common retail spaces: malls and strip malls 42 percent other Common retail shops in middle stated sales band · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Super-regional malls $55,885 other Super-regional malls average monthly sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mixed-use $11,326 other Mixed-use lowest monthly sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
