Franchise opportunities compared

    Fencing Business vs Hpb Fencing

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fencing Business

    $133,500 – $275,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Hpb Fencing

    $160,181 – $241,071

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fencing Business

    Not available

    Hpb Fencing

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fencing Business

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Hpb Fencing

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Fencing Business figures come from its 2025 FDD and Hpb Fencing figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Hpb Fencing discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fencing Business: 21, Hpb Fencing: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fencing Business

    $133,500 – $275,300
    Total initial investment low
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Hpb Fencing

    $160,181 – $241,071
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fencing Business

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Hpb Fencing

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fencing Business

    6%
    Monthly Branding Royalty first tier
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Hpb Fencing

    6%
    Royalty percentage tier 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fencing Business

    1%
    National Branding & Marketing Fee — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Hpb Fencing

    $15,500
    Brand marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fencing Business

    285
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Hpb Fencing

    126
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fencing Business

    +209
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2022 → 285 at end of 2024

    Hpb Fencing

    +116
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fencing Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hpb Fencing

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fencing Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hpb Fencing

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fencing Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hpb Fencing

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    FBFencing Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part 2 Reporting Franchisees in the Top Third of the 2023 calendar-year Gross P…
    48.6 percent
    other Gross Profit Margin top third average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part 3 Reporting Franchisees in the Top Third of the 2023 Cost of Materials Per…
    32.9 percent
    other Cost of Materials percentage of revenue top third average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Superior Fence & Rail franchisees operational for any part of the fiscal ye…
    $23,206,187
    other System Gross Revenues 2020
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +18 more groups in the full report
    Hpb Fencing
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchisee operating across multiple Protected Territories for the full 202…
    582 units
    other FY2024 Appointments
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three reporting businesses across multiple Protected Territories, April 1, 2024…
    $1,308,072
    other SSF-100 Total Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fencing Business vs Hpb Fencing: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fencing Business or Hpb Fencing?
    Fencing Business: $133,500 – $275,300 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Hpb Fencing: $160,181 – $241,071 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fencing Business. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fencing Business and Hpb Fencing royalties compare?
    Fencing Business: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Hpb Fencing: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fencing Business or Hpb Fencing?
    Fencing Business: 285 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Hpb Fencing: 126 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fencing Business and Hpb Fencing disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fencing Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups; Hpb Fencing has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching