Franchise opportunities compared

    Fitness Together vs MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fitness Together

    $259,283 – $574,159

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    $89,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fitness Together

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    $47,250

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fitness Together

    6% of gross receipts

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fitness Together: 2, MN Filing 35861-202604-04: 14). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fitness Together

    $259,283 – $574,159
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    $89,750
    Total one territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fitness Together

    $40,000
    The FDD separately lists discounted and multi-unit development fees.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    $47,250
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fitness Together

    6% of gross receipts
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    8%
    Royalty rate for monthly gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fitness Together

    2% of gross receipts
    Brand Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    4%
    Maximum Brand Development Fund Contribution — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fitness Together

    82
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    20
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fitness Together

    −14
    Calculated: 96 at end of 2023 → 82 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    +12
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fitness Together

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fitness Together

    1996
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fitness Together

    1996
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fitness Together
    Franchised (82 locations) — revenue and memberships
    $480,382
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $534,267
    mean Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    MFMN Filing 35861-202604-04
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location 1, operating in one territory, January 1 through December 3…
    $9,952
    other Franchised Location 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location 2, operating in one territory, January 1 through December 3…
    100 percent
    other Franchised Location 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location 3, operating in one territory, January 1 through December 3…
    $25,812
    other Franchised Location 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +11 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fitness Together vs MN Filing 35861-202604-04: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fitness Together or MN Filing 35861-202604-04?
    Fitness Together: $259,283 – $574,159 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); MN Filing 35861-202604-04: $89,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35861-202604-04. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fitness Together and MN Filing 35861-202604-04 royalties compare?
    Fitness Together: 6% of gross receipts (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); MN Filing 35861-202604-04: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fitness Together or MN Filing 35861-202604-04?
    Fitness Together: 82 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); MN Filing 35861-202604-04: 20 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fitness Together and MN Filing 35861-202604-04 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fitness Together has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; MN Filing 35861-202604-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 14 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching