Franchise opportunities compared

    Fix Auto vs Line-X

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fix Auto

    $55,100 – $3,090,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Line-X

    $401,815 – $1,002,652

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fix Auto

    Not available

    Line-X

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fix Auto

    Not available

    Line-X

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    Before you compare

    • Fix Auto figures come from its 2025 FDD and Line-X figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Fix Auto discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Fix Auto has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fix Auto

    $55,100 – $3,090,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Line-X

    $401,815 – $1,002,652
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (low–high if range)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Line-X

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Line-X

    6%
    Royalty — Bedliner Services
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fix Auto

    $10,000
    Additional marketing campaigns annual cap
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Line-X

    5%
    Marketing Fund increase maximum — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fix Auto

    212
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89

    Line-X

    142
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fix Auto

    +34
    Calculated: 178 at end of 2022 → 212 at end of 2024

    Line-X

    −276
    Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Line-X

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Line-X

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Line-X

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fix Auto
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FIX AUTO Shops open and operating at end of 2024 Fiscal Year
    $257,127
    other Bottom 50% lowest Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated FIX AUTO Shops converting existing repair businesses to the…
    44.4 percent
    other FY 2020 Openings Year 1
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated FIX AUTO Shops converting existing repair businesses to the…
    7 units
    other FY 2020 Openings Year 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Line-X

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fix Auto vs Line-X: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fix Auto or Line-X?
    Fix Auto: $55,100 – $3,090,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Line-X: $401,815 – $1,002,652 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fix Auto. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Fix Auto or Line-X?
    Fix Auto: 212 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89); Line-X: 142 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fix Auto and Line-X disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fix Auto has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Line-X makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching