Franchise opportunities compared

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop vs MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Not available

    MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    $184,794 – $277,939

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35910-202604-13 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Floyd’s 99 Barbershop: 29, MN Filing 35910-202604-13: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    $184,794 – $277,939
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    6%
    ITEM 6. OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty 1 — 6
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    6%
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    1.5%
    ies are paid by electronic transfer of funds. National Marketing Contribution 1 — 1.5 — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    $135
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    48
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    +2
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing

    MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 35910-202604-13

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised Barbershops; at least 2 years operating as of the first day o…
    $34
    other Chart4 Franchised 2023 AverageTicket Low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised Barbershops; at least 2 years operating as of the first day o…
    $34,275
    other Chart2 Franchised 2025 EBITDA Low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Company-owned Mature Barbershops; mature means in operation at least 2 yea…
    $42
    other Chart4 Company-owned 2025 AverageTicket Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +26 more groups in the full report
    MFMN Filing 35910-202604-13
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one…
    $631,326
    other Quartile 1 gross revenue mean
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one…
    $467,009
    other Quartile 2 gross revenue high
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 3 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one…
    $266,220
    other Quartile 3 gross revenue mean
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop vs MN Filing 35910-202604-13: common questions

    How do Floyd’s 99 Barbershop and MN Filing 35910-202604-13 royalties compare?
    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); MN Filing 35910-202604-13: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Floyd’s 99 Barbershop and MN Filing 35910-202604-13 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 29 location groups; MN Filing 35910-202604-13 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching