MN Filing 35910-202604-13
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching MN Filing 35910-202604-13 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Lemon Tree Family Salons provide hair-care services and related products for adults and children. Each franchise operates from a single salon location using the brand’s service techniques, operating procedures, and merchandising standards.
Headline figures
MN Filing 35910-202604-13 quick facts
- Is MN Filing 35910-202604-13 a franchise?
- Yes. MN Filing 35910-202604-13 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 36 franchised and 12 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 44).
- How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 35910-202604-13 franchise?
- The MN Filing 35910-202604-13 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $277,939 for total initial investment (high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $184,794–$277,939 for total initial investment (low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the MN Filing 35910-202604-13 initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $35,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does MN Filing 35910-202604-13 charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $135 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does MN Filing 35910-202604-13 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The MN Filing 35910-202604-13 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 40). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many MN Filing 35910-202604-13 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 48 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 44). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is MN Filing 35910-202604-13 a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $277,939 (Total Initial Investment (high)); $184,794 – $277,939 (Total Initial Investment (low)); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: revenue for 9 locations; revenue for 8 locations; revenue for 8 locations; revenue for 9 locations; other measures for 34 locations; revenue for 9 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 48 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
MN Filing 35910-202604-13 head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total Initial Investment (low)PDF p. 17$184,794 – $277,939
- Total Initial Investment (high)PDF p. 17$277,939
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Continuing royalty rateMain ongoing fee
29 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Quartile 1 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one full year in 2025
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Two franchised salons new to the system and not operated for a full year were excluded from the 34-salon group; two transferred corporate-owned salons are included with full-year results.
- Method
- Gross revenue reports printed from franchisees’ computer system; not independently audited or verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Quartile 2 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one full year in 2025
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Two franchised salons new to the system and not operated for a full year were excluded from the 34-salon group; transferred corporate-owned salons are included with full-year results.
- Method
- Gross revenue reports printed from franchisees’ computer system; not independently audited or verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Quartile 3 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one full year in 2025
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Two franchised salons new to the system and not operated for a full year were excluded from the 34-salon group; transferred corporate-owned salons are included with full-year results.
- Method
- Gross revenue reports printed from franchisees’ computer system; not independently audited or verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Quartile 4 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one full year in 2025
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Two franchised salons new to the system and not operated for a full year were excluded from the 34-salon group; transferred corporate-owned salons are included with full-year results.
- Method
- Gross revenue reports printed from franchisees’ computer system; not independently audited or verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 34 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one full year in 2025.
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Two new franchised salons that had not operated for a full year were excluded.
- Method
- Average annual growth from gross revenue reports; not independently audited or verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Quartile 4 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one full year in 2025.
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Two new franchised salons that had not operated for a full year were excluded from the 34-salon base.
- Method
- Gross revenue reports printed from franchisees’ computer system; not independently audited or verified.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
Net +2 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($184,794 – $277,939) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 46 to 48 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one… · PDF p. 40
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one… · PDF p. 40
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 3 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one… · PDF p. 40
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 4 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one… · PDF p. 40
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one full year in 2… · PDF p. 41
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 4 of franchised Lemon Tree Salons open and reporting for at least one… · PDF p. 40
- [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 44
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $114,778 |
| 2025 | net cash used by financing activities | -$119,869 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents, end of year | $616,806 |
| 2025 | total assets | $862,177 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $616,806 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $915,116 |
| 2025 | member's deficit | -$52,939 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $971,908 |
| 2025 | net income | $33,967 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $60,069 |
| 2024 | net cash used by financing activities | -$153,812 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents, end of year | $623,869 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare MN Filing 35910-202604-13 with…
Compare MN Filing 35910-202604-13 with…





