Franchise opportunities compared

    FlyLock Security Solutions vs Sweetwater Technologies

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    $146,741 – $397,595

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sweetwater Technologies

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    Not available

    Sweetwater Technologies

    $2,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Sweetwater Technologies

    25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • FlyLock Security Solutions discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (FlyLock Security Solutions: 7, Sweetwater Technologies: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    $146,741 – $397,595
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sweetwater Technologies

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Sweetwater Technologies

    $2,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Sweetwater Technologies

    25%
    Royalty Fee — 25% of Gross Sales collected for hourly services
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    1%
    National advertising fund maximum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Sweetwater Technologies

    3%
    Brand Fund Contributions — up to 3% of Gross Sales — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    95
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Sweetwater Technologies

    5
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    +1
    Calculated: 94 at end of 2022 → 95 at end of 2024

    Sweetwater Technologies

    +4
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sweetwater Technologies

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sweetwater Technologies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sweetwater Technologies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    FSFlyLock Security Solutions
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Multi-Territory locations in the FPR 1 reporting sample
    $9.00
    other Item 19 multi-territory locations
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets operating the entire year under FPR 2
    $79
    other Item 19 FPR2 full-year outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets in 2024
    $86
    other Item 19 2024 franchised outlets total
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +4 more groups in the full report
    STSweetwater Technologies
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 3
    3,801 acres
    other Chart A Franchised Business 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 1
    $232,363
    other Chart A Franchised Business 1
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 2
    $106,850
    other Chart A Franchised Business 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    FlyLock Security Solutions vs Sweetwater Technologies: common questions

    How do FlyLock Security Solutions and Sweetwater Technologies royalties compare?
    FlyLock Security Solutions: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Sweetwater Technologies: 25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, FlyLock Security Solutions or Sweetwater Technologies?
    FlyLock Security Solutions: 95 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Sweetwater Technologies: 5 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do FlyLock Security Solutions and Sweetwater Technologies disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    FlyLock Security Solutions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Sweetwater Technologies has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching