Franchise opportunities compared

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios vs Golfec

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Fred Astaire Dance Studios figures come from its 2026 FDD and Golfec figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Fred Astaire Dance Studios has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFred Astaire Dance StudiosGolfec
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $298,000 – $665,000
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    $322,850
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7% · percent of Gross Revenue for the preceding week
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $150/mo
    Advertising Fees — per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    285
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86
    0
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +39
    Calculated: 246 at end of 2023 → 285 at end of 2025
    −41
    Calculated: 41 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not expressly stated
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $85,567 – $4,117,263
    range Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $624,953
    median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "all Mature Studios"; a “Mature Studio” is any Studio in the United States that…
    $250,000
    other For 2025, the Performance Standards are: YEAR OF OPERATION PERFORMANCE STANDARD 2 $250,000 3 $312,476.66 4 $343,724.33 5 $374,971.99 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.