Franchise opportunities compared

    Frenchies vs Hammer And Nails Salon Group

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hammer And Nails Salon Group discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Frenchies: 29, Hammer And Nails Salon Group: 36). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFFrenchiesHAHammer And Nails Salon Group
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $542,883
    Grand Total estimated initial investment under a Development Agreement for three Studios, including the initial Studio only: $542,883 to $620,060.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    $694,300 – $754,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $100/week) or 6% of Gross Revenues each week; currently paid weekly, on Monday.
    Royalty Fee: the greater of the Minimum Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $6.00 — 6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Marketing Fee: 2% of Gross Revenues each week, payable on Monday for the prior week; amount is subject to change upon notice and may be increased up to 3% of Gross Revenues each week.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $2.00
    Brand Development Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    59
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +28
    Calculated: 31 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile4
    6 studios
    other 2025quartile4 Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile2
    $607,212
    other 2024quartile2 Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile3studio5;opened5/19/2016
    $506,753
    other Quartile3studio5totalrevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +26 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full-year Operational Franchise Outlets
    4 percent
    other Table 1 Average sales growth 2024–2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full-year Operational Franchise Outlets
    $791,574
    other Table 1 Median gross sales 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full-year Operational Franchise Outlets
    $892,965
    other Table 1 Average gross sales 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +33 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.