Franchise opportunities compared

    Gnc Holdings vs Play It Again Sports

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Gnc Holdings

    $31,870 – $530,342

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Play It Again Sports

    $346,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available

    Play It Again Sports

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Gnc Holdings

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    Play It Again Sports

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Gnc Holdings discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Gnc Holdings: 1, Play It Again Sports: 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Gnc Holdings

    $31,870 – $530,342
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Play It Again Sports

    $346,300
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $346,300 to $459,700.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Play It Again Sports

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Gnc Holdings

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    Play It Again Sports

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Gnc Holdings

    3%
    National advertising fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    Play It Again Sports

    5%
    Advertising Maximum amount is — 5 — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Gnc Holdings

    1,960
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 109

    Play It Again Sports

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Gnc Holdings

    +1,210
    Calculated: 750 at end of 2023 → 1,960 at end of 2025

    Play It Again Sports

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Play It Again Sports

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Play It Again Sports

    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Play It Again Sports

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Gnc Holdings
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    259 stores
    other Stores at or above average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108
    Play It Again Sports
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2023
    $315,061
    other Opened2023 Salesrange low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2024
    $832,601
    other Opened2024 AverageGrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesband$1,000,001 - $2,000,000
    43 percent
    other Salesband$1,000,001 - $2,000,000 MetAvgpercent
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gnc Holdings vs Play It Again Sports: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Gnc Holdings or Play It Again Sports?
    Gnc Holdings: $31,870 – $530,342 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Play It Again Sports: $346,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Gnc Holdings. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Gnc Holdings and Play It Again Sports disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gnc Holdings has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Play It Again Sports has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching