Franchise opportunities compared

    GolfTRK (each vs Social Indoor

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    GolfTRK (each

    $398,743 – $973,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Social Indoor

    $85,500 – $810,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    GolfTRK (each

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Social Indoor

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    GolfTRK (each

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Social Indoor

    6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • GolfTRK (each and Social Indoor disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only GolfTRK (each has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    GolfTRK (each

    $398,743 – $973,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Social Indoor

    $85,500 – $810,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    GolfTRK (each

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Social Indoor

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    GolfTRK (each

    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Social Indoor

    6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    GolfTRK (each

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution currently — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Social Indoor

    1% of percentage of gross sales; up to 1% during the term, but not currently assessed
    Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    GolfTRK (each

    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Social Indoor

    68
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    GolfTRK (each

    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025

    Social Indoor

    +12
    Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    GolfTRK (each

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Social Indoor

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    GolfTRK (each

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Social Indoor

    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    GolfTRK (each

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Social Indoor

    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    G(GolfTRK (each
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One GolfTRK Measured Business located in Lenexa, Kansas; the cited 2025 revenue…
    48 percent
    other 2025 share of revenue remaining after disclosed expenses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One GolfTRK Measured Business located in Overland Park, Kansas; 2025 total reve…
    40 percent
    other 2025 share of revenue remaining after disclosed expenses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One GolfTRK business at Elkhorn, NE; revenue during January 1 through March 31,…
    $84,507
    other 2026 Q1 Total Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +44 more groups in the full report
    Social Indoor

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    GolfTRK (each vs Social Indoor: common questions

    Which costs less to open, GolfTRK (each or Social Indoor?
    GolfTRK (each: $398,743 – $973,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Social Indoor: $85,500 – $810,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Social Indoor. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do GolfTRK (each and Social Indoor royalties compare?
    GolfTRK (each: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Social Indoor: 6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, GolfTRK (each or Social Indoor?
    GolfTRK (each: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Social Indoor: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do GolfTRK (each and Social Indoor disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    GolfTRK (each has reviewed Item 19 figures for 47 location groups; Social Indoor makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching