Franchise opportunities compared

    Gong cha vs Gong Cha USA Franchising

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Gong cha: 7, Gong Cha USA Franchising: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureGCGong chaGCGong Cha USA Franchising
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $207,450 – $648,460
    Total initial investment ($207,450 low end)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    $207,450 – $648,460
    Total initial investment: $207,450–$648,460
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $18,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 35
    $37,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    6%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Brand Marketing Fee current — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    1%
    Brand Marketing Fee: 1% of weekly Net Sales, payable the third business day of each week; may increase to 2% upon 90 days’ prior written notice. — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    36
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +34
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 36 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
    $364,163
    other Lowest Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Two Quartiles of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
    $534,690
    other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
    31 stores
    other Stores at or above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile (56 Stores)
    $992,695
    other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Two Quartiles (111 Stores)
    $259,084
    other Bottom Two Quartiles · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile (55 Stores)
    $491,141
    other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gong cha vs Gong Cha USA Franchising: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Gong cha or Gong Cha USA Franchising?
    Gong cha: $207,450 – $648,460 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31); Gong Cha USA Franchising: $207,450 – $648,460 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Gong cha and Gong Cha USA Franchising royalties compare?
    Gong cha: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Gong Cha USA Franchising: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Gong cha and Gong Cha USA Franchising disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gong cha has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Gong Cha USA Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures