Franchise opportunities compared

    Goosehead Insurance vs Keystone Insurers Services Group

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Goosehead Insurance

    $66,000 – $111,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Keystone Insurers Services Group

    $27,250 – $99,200

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Goosehead Insurance

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Keystone Insurers Services Group

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Goosehead Insurance

    20%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Keystone Insurers Services Group

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Goosehead Insurance figures come from its 2026 FDD and Keystone Insurers Services Group figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Goosehead Insurance has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Goosehead Insurance

    $66,000 – $111,500
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Keystone Insurers Services Group

    $27,250 – $99,200
    Estimated initial investment total range
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Goosehead Insurance

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Keystone Insurers Services Group

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Goosehead Insurance

    20%
    Royalty rate — initial term
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Keystone Insurers Services Group

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Goosehead Insurance

    2%
    Marketing contribution maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Keystone Insurers Services Group

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Goosehead Insurance

    13
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Keystone Insurers Services Group

    302
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Goosehead Insurance

    −1,225
    Calculated: 1,238 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025

    Keystone Insurers Services Group

    +17
    Calculated: 285 at end of 2022 → 302 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Goosehead Insurance

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Keystone Insurers Services Group

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Goosehead Insurance

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Keystone Insurers Services Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Goosehead Insurance

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Keystone Insurers Services Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Goosehead Insurance
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise producers in the Northeast region with majority time dedicated to new…
    $41,900
    other new business gross revenue per franchise producer
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise producers in the Southeast region with majority time dedicated to new…
    $432,112
    other new business premium per franchise producer
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise producers in the Mid Atlantic region with majority time dedicated to…
    $446,364
    other new business premium per franchise producer
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +7 more groups in the full report
    KIKeystone Insurers Services Group

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Goosehead Insurance vs Keystone Insurers Services Group: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Goosehead Insurance or Keystone Insurers Services Group?
    Goosehead Insurance: $66,000 – $111,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Keystone Insurers Services Group: $27,250 – $99,200 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Keystone Insurers Services Group. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Goosehead Insurance or Keystone Insurers Services Group?
    Goosehead Insurance: 13 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Keystone Insurers Services Group: 302 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Goosehead Insurance and Keystone Insurers Services Group disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Goosehead Insurance has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Keystone Insurers Services Group has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching