GI

    Goosehead Insurance

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Goosehead Insurance franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Goosehead Insurance franchise operates as an independent insurance agency model that allows franchisees to sell policies from multiple top-rated carriers while

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Goosehead Insurance franchise?
    The Goosehead Insurance Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $66,000–$111,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Goosehead Insurance initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Goosehead Insurance charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $20 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Goosehead Insurance disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Goosehead Insurance FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 49). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Goosehead Insurance locations are there?
    The FDD reports 13 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $66,000 – $111,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: revenue and other measures for locations; other measures and revenue for locations; other measures and revenue for locations; revenue and other measures for locations; other measures and revenue for locations; revenue and other measures for locations; other measures and revenue for locations; revenue and other measures for 254 locations; other measures for 866 locations; other measures for 1,427 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2025, to 13 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rate — initial termMain ongoing fee

    26 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Franchise producers in the Northeast region with majority time dedicated to new-business production
    Period
    Northeast, Year 1
    Excluded
    Must have operated between Jan. 1, 2023 and Dec. 31, 2025 and have a role where a majority of time was dedicated to new business production.
    Method
    By producer tenure; Item 19 describes revenue/premiums recognized during 2023–2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Franchise producers in the Southeast region with majority time dedicated to new-business production
    Period
    Southeast, Year 1
    Excluded
    Must have operated between Jan. 1, 2023 and Dec. 31, 2025 and have a role where a majority of time was dedicated to new business production.
    Method
    By producer tenure; Item 19 describes revenue/premiums recognized during 2023–2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Franchise producers in the Mid Atlantic region with majority time dedicated to new-business production
    Period
    Mid Atlantic, Year 2
    Excluded
    Must have operated between Jan. 1, 2023 and Dec. 31, 2025 and have a role where a majority of time was dedicated to new business production.
    Method
    By producer tenure; Item 19 describes revenue/premiums recognized during 2023–2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Franchise producers in the Texas region with majority time dedicated to new-business production
    Period
    Texas, Year 2
    Excluded
    Must have operated between Jan. 1, 2023 and Dec. 31, 2025 and have a role where a majority of time was dedicated to new business production.
    Method
    By producer tenure; Item 19 describes revenue/premiums recognized during 2023–2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Franchise producers in the Mountain region with majority time dedicated to new-business production
    Period
    Mountain, Year 3
    Excluded
    Must have operated between Jan. 1, 2023 and Dec. 31, 2025 and have a role where a majority of time was dedicated to new business production.
    Method
    By producer tenure; Item 19 describes revenue/premiums recognized during 2023–2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Franchise producers in the Midwest region with majority time dedicated to new-business production
    Period
    Midwest, Year 3
    Excluded
    Must have operated between Jan. 1, 2023 and Dec. 31, 2025 and have a role where a majority of time was dedicated to new business production.
    Method
    By producer tenure; Item 19 describes revenue/premiums recognized during 2023–2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Franchise producers in the West region with majority time dedicated to new-business production
    Period
    West, Year 3
    Excluded
    Must have operated between Jan. 1, 2023 and Dec. 31, 2025 and have a role where a majority of time was dedicated to new business production.
    Method
    By producer tenure; Item 19 describes revenue/premiums recognized during 2023–2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 254 locations

    Who is counted
    Corporate producers included in Item 19 charts
    Period
    Average, Year 3
    Excluded
    Corporate producers not meeting chart criteria
    Method
    Amounts recognized Jan. 1, 2023–Dec. 31, 2025; grouped by tenure.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 866 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised businesses represented in Item 19 charts

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1,427 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise producers operating Jan. 1, 2023–Dec. 31, 2025 and majority time dedicated to new-business production

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Net −1,225 outlets, 2023–2025

    01,23820231,1152024132025−123−1,102

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($66,000 – $111,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 12 to 13 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise producers in the Northeast region with majority time dedicated to new… · PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise producers in the Southeast region with majority time dedicated to new… · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52; PDF p. 49
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise producers in the Mid Atlantic region with majority time dedicated to… · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 49; PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise producers in the Texas region with majority time dedicated to new-bus… · PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52; PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise producers in the Mountain region with majority time dedicated to new-… · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52; PDF p. 49
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise producers in the Midwest region with majority time dedicated to new-b… · PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52; PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise producers in the West region with majority time dedicated to new-busi… · PDF p. 52; PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate producers included in Item 19 charts · PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses represented in Item 19 charts · PDF p. 54
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise producers operating Jan. 1, 2023–Dec. 31, 2025 and majority time dedi… · PDF p. 54
    13. [13]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 58

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    1,263 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.