Head-to-head comparison

    Gorilla vs JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care Franchise Opportunities

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    DisclosureGorillaJDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $128,950 – $214,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $42,909 – $206,447
    Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $15,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty rate below threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Monthly; $400 for months 1-12, $600 for months 13-24, $800 for months 25-36, and $1,000 from month 37 through the end of the Term.
    Tier 2 Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    22
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +13
    Calculated: 2023–2025
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian franchise system
    51 percent
    other System revenue percent increase 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian-based franchisees open and operating for the full 2024 calendar year
    221,368.06 CAD
    other gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian multi-unit franchisees each owning two territories and reporting combi…
    2 CAD
    other Multi-unit Number of franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.