Franchise opportunities compared

    Gradumgswing vs Hudson Valley Swim

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Gradumgswing

    $330,000 – $680,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Hudson Valley Swim

    $93,575 – $121,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Gradumgswing

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Hudson Valley Swim

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Gradumgswing

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Hudson Valley Swim

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Gradumgswing discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Gradumgswing: 1, Hudson Valley Swim: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Gradumgswing

    $330,000 – $680,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Hudson Valley Swim

    $93,575 – $121,800
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Gradumgswing

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Hudson Valley Swim

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Gradumgswing

    8%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Hudson Valley Swim

    8%
    Royalty — lower gross sales tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Gradumgswing

    2%
    Brand Development Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Hudson Valley Swim

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Gradumgswing

    13
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    Hudson Valley Swim

    19
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Gradumgswing

    +10
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2020 → 13 at end of 2023

    Hudson Valley Swim

    +9
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Gradumgswing

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hudson Valley Swim

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Gradumgswing

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hudson Valley Swim

    2022
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Gradumgswing

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hudson Valley Swim

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Gradumgswing
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $21,420
    other Avg. Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Hudson Valley Swim
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in 2025 reporting group at Lutz, Dunedin, Brandon and Boc…
    $218,990
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in the 2024 reporting group at Lutz and Dunedin, FL; and…
    $219,016
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in the 2023 reporting group at Lutz, FL
    $263,631
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gradumgswing vs Hudson Valley Swim: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Gradumgswing or Hudson Valley Swim?
    Gradumgswing: $330,000 – $680,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Hudson Valley Swim: $93,575 – $121,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hudson Valley Swim. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Gradumgswing and Hudson Valley Swim royalties compare?
    Gradumgswing: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Hudson Valley Swim: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Gradumgswing or Hudson Valley Swim?
    Gradumgswing: 13 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Hudson Valley Swim: 19 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Gradumgswing and Hudson Valley Swim disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gradumgswing has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Hudson Valley Swim has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching