Franchise opportunities compared

    Grease Monkey Centers vs HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    $108,380 – $185,330

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $39,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    $44,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Grease Monkey Centers

    10%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    6%/7%/8% or monthly min

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Grease Monkey Centers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Grease Monkey Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    $108,380 – $185,330
    Total Estimate - Single Territory
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    $44,900
    Additional territories receive discounts when purchased at signing, subject to market type, availability, and franchisor discretion.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    10%
    Royalty Rebate Program
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    6%/7%/8% or monthly min
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    1%
    Advertising Contribution maximum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    0% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Development Fund
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    371
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    15
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    +34
    Calculated: 337 at end of 2022 → 371 at end of 2024

    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    +4
    Calculated: 11 at end of 2022 → 15 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    2020
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    2020
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GMGrease Monkey Centers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Bottom Quartile of Sales Revenue Aver…
    61 percent
    other EBITDAR centers exceeding average percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E (greater than $1,000,000 a…
    $368,273
    other Cost of Goods Sold
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E, annual sales range as spe…
    75.2 percent
    other Gross Profit percent of sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +11 more groups in the full report
    HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Grease Monkey Centers vs HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Grease Monkey Centers or HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System?
    Grease Monkey Centers: $291,320 – $1,972,033 (2025 FDD · Item 7); HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System: $108,380 – $185,330 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Grease Monkey Centers and HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System royalties compare?
    Grease Monkey Centers: 10% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System: 6%/7%/8% or monthly min (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Grease Monkey Centers or HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System?
    Grease Monkey Centers: 371 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System: 15 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Grease Monkey Centers and HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Grease Monkey Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 14 location groups; HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching