Franchise opportunities compared
Gregorys Coffee vs Haraz Coffee House
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Haraz Coffee House discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Haraz Coffee House has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GCGregorys Coffee | HCHaraz Coffee House |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $35,000 is fee is determined based on the total number of units to be developed for a fee of — 35000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $95,000 – $584,077 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 14 FDD -2026.1 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES TYPE OF FEE AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS Royalty 1 — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $4.00 Royalty Fee — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.50 funds transfer or automatic withdrawal program as developed. Marketing Fund Fee 1, 3 — 2.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1.00 Advertising Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 29 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +24 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 29 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full12months $942,548 other Franchised full12months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated at least6butless12months $667,247 other Affiliated at least6butless12months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.