Franchise opportunities compared

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA vs IHOP International House of Pancakes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA

    $1,181,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    IHOP International House of Pancakes

    $436,482 – $1,090,645

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    IHOP International House of Pancakes

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    IHOP International House of Pancakes

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • IHOP International House of Pancakes discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA: 9, IHOP International House of Pancakes: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA

    $1,181,000
    $65,000 As arranged Before and after opening Suppliers TOTAL IMPROVEMENT COSTS — 1181000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    IHOP International House of Pancakes

    $436,482 – $1,090,645
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    IHOP International House of Pancakes

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA

    6%
    cal year. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 2 — 6
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    IHOP International House of Pancakes

    4.5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA

    2%
    ldi’s – 04/26 FDD Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Brand Fund Contribution — 2 — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    IHOP International House of Pancakes

    3.5%
    le and ultimate decision. The National Advertising Fees for the Levels are: Level 1: — 3.5% — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA

    88
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    IHOP International House of Pancakes

    6,772
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA

    −2
    Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025

    IHOP International House of Pancakes

    −40
    Calculated: 6,812 at end of 2023 → 6,772 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    IHOP International House of Pancakes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    IHOP International House of Pancakes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    IHOP International House of Pancakes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Middlethird
    14 restaurants
    other Table1 Middlethird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Topthird
    13 restaurants
    other Table1 Topthird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Bottomthird
    $1,646,764
    other Table1 Bottomthird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +6 more groups in the full report
    IIIHOP International House of Pancakes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional Northeast
    $1,314,151
    other Northeast 2025 AnnualizedAvgGrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional West
    $1,247,192
    other West 2025 AnnualizedAvgGrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional South
    $5,946,313
    other South 2024 High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA vs IHOP International House of Pancakes: common questions

    Which costs less to open, GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA or IHOP International House of Pancakes?
    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA: $1,181,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); IHOP International House of Pancakes: $436,482 – $1,090,645 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for IHOP International House of Pancakes. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA and IHOP International House of Pancakes royalties compare?
    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); IHOP International House of Pancakes: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA or IHOP International House of Pancakes?
    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA: 88 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); IHOP International House of Pancakes: 6,772 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA and IHOP International House of Pancakes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; IHOP International House of Pancakes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching